Soothing sensations from yarrow oil
nourish, balance and moisturize your skin. It’s hard to believe that something as simple as a European and Asian plant can produce such wonders. But Eminence Organic Skin Care
is known for its use of herbs and other plant sources to maintain your natural beauty. Yarrow’s effectiveness for the skin has been known throughout the centuries and it now grows plentifully throughout North America. The plant’s Latin name, Achillea millefolium, refers to the ancient hero Achilles, who used yarrow himself, and millefolium, which translates to the “coming of a thousand leaves.” The leaves resemble ferns and flat clusters of flower heads. The beauty of the plant matches the beauty of your appearance once you use it for your facial features. Ancient Greeks first discovered the uses for yarrow more than 3,000 years ago for wounds to the skin.
Anti-Inflammatory and Antiseptic Properties in Yarrow Oil
It was also used in drinks for health problems, such as gastrointestinal disorders and fevers. Yarrow has been used by Native Americans to treat infections, wounds and bleeding. It has the ability to improve blood circulation and may even benefit every organ in the body, according to research. It was only a matter of time before uses of yarrow oil
on skin beauty became known. Among its effective factors on the skin are its anti-bacterial and antiseptic properties. It has the strength to improve organ function and at the same time improves the skin by its free-flowing action to enhance blood circulation. That’s necessary for a clear, beautiful complexion. Yarrow also has anti-inflammatory abilities, which have been known to improve arthritis but also protect the skin from damage and impurities. The plant also plays a role as an astringent. It can protect your skin from allergens and irritants.
A recent study by French researchers, reported in the International Journal of Cosmetic Science
, revealed that extract of the yarrow plant increases the epidermal thickness to smooth out wrinkles and improve pores. Active ingredients in the plant actually provide the skin with anti-aging substances. It shouldn’t be a surprise, however, because people throughout the ages have known that yarrow has restorative abilities throughout the entire body. It’s only natural it works equally well throughout the skin cells and skin tissues. Yarrow has even been known to heal and treat skin conditions such as eczema when rubbed on the affected areas. Turn to nature to improve your appearance!
Maintain Your Glowing Appearance with Yarrow Oil
comes to your door to soothe even the most sensitive skin. The oil works perfectly for sensitive and non-oily skin types. A few drops of the oil to any moisturizer will increase the moisturizing and enriching effects. Your skin will also get nourishment and enrichment from the wheat germ oil in the product. The oil works wonderfully with Apricot Calendula Nourishing Cream or Echinacea Recovery Cream. But, if you’ve been using Eminence products, you’ve long known that nature has amazing results on your skin. Add yarrow oil